The Mustard Seed Natural Living Center

Home

Welcome

Who We Are

Meet the Staff

Products

Services

Newsletters

Contact Us

Oil
Processing Methods
and Quality

Vegetable Oils
Butters and Waxes
Miscellaneous Cosmetic Ingredients

At The Mustard Seed we are committed to providing you the highest quality vegetable and carrier oils, butters and waxes to to be used for therapeutic applications, for soap making, and a binding medium for cosmetics. We carry the highest quality, purest vegetable oils and butters at the most competitive prices, unsurpassed in color, depth, consistency, essential fatty acids and healthy nutrients.

 


 

Oil Name

Process

Uses

2
oz.

4
oz.

8
oz.

16 oz.

32 oz.

1 Gal.

Add

Sweet Almond Oil

Expeller Pressed
Great for softening, soothing, and reconditioning skin. Wonderful for massage oils, lotions, cosmetics, and as a carrier oil.
na
3.95
6.95
11.95
18.50
49.50

Aloe Vera Gel

 
Highly beneficial for dietary, cosmetic, and household use. Use for treating burns, bites, and other skin conditions.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
temp.
out of
stock

Apricot Kernel Oil

Expeller Pressed
Great for soap making, massage oils, and other body care products. Soft and protective without leaving oily residue. Very good for mature skin
na
4.50
7.50
12.50
19.50
49.50

Avocado Oil

Expeller Pressed
Used for soaps, cosmetic and body care products. Vitamin-rich, high in amino and essential fatty acids.
3.00
5.50
9.50
15.50
24.50
na

Castor Oil
USP

 
Hard and shiny, used as barrier against harsh climates, and as medium for "drawing" packs.
na 
 3.50
4.95 
7.95 
10.95
na
 

Cocoa Butter

Refined
Melts at body temperature. Adds rich, creamy, thick consistency to lotions, soaps, & creams. Great emollient to soften and sooth the skin.
 
 
 
 
 temp.
out of
stock

Cocoa Butter

Natural
 See above
 
 
 
 
 
 
 temp.
out of
stock

Coconut Oil

76 Degree, White, Un-scented
Solid oil used for soaps, cosmetics and food.
na
na
na
6.50
9.50
15.50

Coconut Oil

Extra Virgin, Organic
Used for soaps, cosmetics and food.
na
4.95
8.95
13.95
na
na

Evening Primrose Oil

Expeller Pressed
Evening primrose oil is known to help relieve PMS, symptoms of menopause, and breast pain due to hormonal changes during menstruation, treating acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions. Used topical it has moisturizing and softening effects.
5.50
9.50
16.50
26.50
na
na
 

Grapeseed Oil

Cold Pressed
Used for carrier oils and creams. Odorless and light colored.
na
na
5.50
8.50
11.95
25.50

Hemp Seed Oil

Certified Organic
Wonderful for health and body care. A pleasant nutty fragrance, absorbs well into skin and high in vitamins, essential omega fatty acids and proteins.
 
 
 
 
 
 
temp.
out of
stock
 

Jojoba Oil

Certified Organic, Expeller-Pressed, Unrefined
Used as a carrier oil, in lotions, butters, perfumes, hair care and butters. A natural non-greasy, antioxidant for skin and scalp.
7.95
12.95
20.95
na 
na 
 na

Mango Butter

 
Used as a base ingredient for body care products and soap making. A great source of essential fatty acids.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 temp.
out of
stock

Rosehip Seed Oil

Certified Organic
Great for very dry and weathered skin. Use for scarring, wrinkles and aged skin. Exceptionally high in essential fatty acids. Keep refrigerated.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
temp.
out of
stock

Sesame Oil

Certified Organic, Cold-Pressed, Unrefined
Natural antioxidant, full of vitamins and proteins. Use for cosmetics, body care, and food.
na
4.95
7.95
11.95
19.95
45.00
(Call)

Shea Butter

Certified
Organic
,
Expeller-
Pressed, Refined
Soothing, healing, moisturizing, and protective. Helps cell regeneration, and capillary circulation.
na 
 8.95
15.95 
21.95 
 na 
na  

Shea Butter

Ghana
Soothing, healing, moisturizing, and protective. Helps cell regeneration, and capillary circulation.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 temp.
out of
stock

Vegetable Glycerine

 
Pharmaceutical Grade
Derived from Palm or Coconut oil through hydrogenolysis. It has emollient-like properties which soften and soothe skin and it assists outer epidermis in retaining moisture.
 2.95
4.25 
6.75 
10.95 
na 
 na

Wheat Germ Oil

Cold-Pressed
Used for dry, rough, or aging skin, and in skin care products. Keep refrigerated.
4.95
6.95
10.95
17.50 
na
na
 

Oil Name

Process

Uses

1/2
oz.

1
oz.  

2
oz.

4
oz.  

 

 

Add

Kukui Nut Oil

 
Soothing to the skin for cosmetics, with high absorbency; good for dry and damaged skin.
 
 
 
 
 
 
temp.
out of
stock
 

Tamanu Oil

 
Heals damaged skin. Can use directly or mixed in formulation.
 
 
 
 
 
 
temp.
out of
stock
 

Vitamin E Oil

 
Antioxidant and natural preservative. Made up of 80% Vit. E and 20% Olive Oil to be viscous enough to pour.
5.50 
9.50 
15.50 
25.00 
na 
na 

 

Top of Page

Back to the Mustard Seed Catalogue

The Mustard Seed Natural Living Center
80 Stage Road, Nottingham, New Hampshire, USA
(603)679-1800
Copyright Protected 2004-2007 The Mustard Seed Natural Living Center, Inc.

 

HOME | WELCOME | WHO WE ARE | PRODUCTS | MEET THE STAFF
SERVICES | NEWSLETTERS | CONTACT US
designed by Syntax Cafe, LLC and maintained by AstroWorks